News

  • February 17, 2020 1:49 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Congratulations to the following OAFO Members on their post game assignments. Please send any additions or corrects to Ken Myers.

    2019-2020 Post-Season Playoff/Bowl Assignments

    11/23/19, NCAA Div. III 1st Round, Hanover vs. Mount Union, Grant Henderson (R), Scott Duncan (U), Mike Sassaman (H), Ryan Bowers (L), Steve Abbot (F), Troy Ziemkiewicz (S), Brian Goodchild (B).

    11/23/19, NCAA Div. II 1st Round, Carson Newman vs. Bowie State, Jeremy Kyanko (S), Kyle Brown (B).

    11/23/19, NCAA Div. II  1st Round, West Chester vs. Notre Dame College, Monty Mlakar (Observer/Evaluator).

    11/30/19, NCAA Div. III 2nd Round, Brockpprt vs. Muhlenburg, Tony Moldovan (R),  Ben Kramer (L), Craig Kowalski (F), Bryan Visingardi (S), David Buchanan (B).

    11/30/19, NCAA Div. III 2nd Round, Central College vs. Wheaton, Chris Beckstedt

    11/30/19, NCAA Div. II 2nd Round, Sheppard vs. Slippery Rock, Monty Mlakar, (Observer/Evaluator).

    11/30/19, NCAA FSC 1st Round, Holy Cross vs. Monmouth, Frank Bullock (H), Marcus Allen (L).

    12/7/19, NCAA FCS 2nd Round, Montana State vs. Albany, Bill Foltz (B).

    12/7/19, NCAA Div. II 3rd Round, West Florida vs, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jeremy Kyanko (S), Kyle Brown (B).

    12/7/19, NCAA Div. III 3rd Round, St. John’s vs. Wheaton, Tony Moldovan (R), Ben Kramer (L), Craig Kowalski (F), Bryan Visingardi (S), David Buchanan (B).

    12/7/19, NCAA Div. III  3rd Round, Wisconsin Whitewater vs. Mary Hardin Baylor, Grant Henderson (R), Scott Duncan (U), Mike Sassaman (H), Ryan Bowers (L), Steve Abbott (F), Troy Ziemkiewicz (S), Brian Goodchild (B). 

    12/7/19, NCAA Div. II 3rd Round, Notre Dame vs. Slippery Rock, Monty Mlakar (Observer/Evaluator)

    12/7/19, B1G Championship, Ohio State vs. Wisconsin, Jeff Szink (L), David Nowak (RO).

    12/7/19, MAC Championship, Miami vs. Central Michigan, Jon Shelton (L), Don Bondy (RO).

    12/13/19, NCAA FCS 3rd Round, Montana vs. Weber State, Bill Foltz (B).

    12/14/19, NCAA Div. III Semi Final, St. John’s vs, Wisconsin Whitewater, Chris Beckstedt.

    12/14/19, NCAA Div. II Semi Final, Ferris State vs, West Florida, Ken Myers (RO).

    12/14/19, NCAA Div. II Semi Final, Minnesota State vs. Slippery Rock, Jeremy Kyanko (S), Kyle Brown (B), Monty Mlakar (Observer/Evaluator)

    12/14/19, Army – Navy Game, AAC, Jim Sima (B).

    12/21/19, New Orleans Bowl, Appalachian State vs. Alabama-Birmingham, MAC, Ken Myers (RO.

    12/24/19, Hawaii Bowl, Hawaii vs. BYU, MAC, Nick Brigati (H), Paul Stout (B), Ron Kay (C), Stan Evans (COM).

    12/27/19, Cheez-It Bowl, Air Force vs. Washington State, B1G, Jeff Szink (L), Joel Clay (ALT).

    12/31/19, Alamo Bowl, Texas vs. Utah, SEC, Chris Garner (C).

    12/31/19, Sun Bowl, Arizona State vs. Florida State, B1G, Jim Shaw (U), Rudy Studd (L), Dennis Morris (B).

    1/1/20, Sugar Bowl, Georgia vs. Baylor, B1G, Dan Gallagher (L), Kevin Schwarzel (B).

    1/4/20, NFL Wild Card, Buffalo vs. Houston, Mark Steinkerchner (ALT), Bill Ellis (RA).

    1/5/20, NFL Wild Card, Seattle vs. Philadelphia, Paul Weidner (RO), Kirt Shay (RA), Meddie Kalegi (IR Video Operator)

    1/6/20, Lending Tree Bowl, Ohio vs. Louisiana, AAC, Adam Loudin (H).

    1/12/20, NFL Divisional Round, Seattle vs. Green Bay, Dana McKenzie (DJ).

    1/19/20, NFL AFC Championship Game, Tennessee vs. Kansas City, Bill Ellis (RA).


  • November 05, 2019 4:35 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    This new website will be better than the old website. That's why we switched.

  • November 19, 2018 3:06 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Congratulations to the following OAFO members for assignments to post-season football games (listed by date order of game):

    • 11/17/18, NCAA Div.II 1stRound, Grand Valley St. vs. Missouri State, Tony Moldovan (R), Mike Pickarski (L), Ryan Schwieterman (F), Dan Kozma (S), David Buchanan (B).
    • 11/17/18, NCAA Div. II 1st Round, West Georgia vs. Wingate, Mike Phillips (L).
    • 11/17/18, NCAA Div.III 1st Round, Centre College vs. Washington & Jefferson, Mike Brenner (R), Brent Brown (U), Todd Pcionek (H), Bruce Durnwald (L), Chuck Sroka (S).
    • 11/17/18, NCAA Div.III 1st Round, John Carroll vs. Randolph-Macon, Grant Henderson (R), Jared Greene (U), Frank Spryszak (L), Bret Roberson (H), Brent Ruhlen (F), Steve Abbott (S), Billy Willis (B).
    • 11/17/18, NCAA Div. III 1st Round, Trine vs. St. Norbert, Jake Smith (U), Jordan Knipper (H), Steve Hayhurst (L), Anthony Tarone (B).
    • 11/17/18, NCAA Div. III, ECAC James Lynah Bowl, Morrisville State vs. Grove City, Jeremy Kyanko (F).
    • 11/17/18, NCAA Div. II 1st Round, Florida Tech vs. Lenoir-Rhyne, Kyle Brown (B).
    • 11/17/18, NCAA Div. II 1st Round, Ferris State vs. Hardin College, Monty Mlakar (Official's Observer).
    • 11/24/18, NCAA Div. III 2nd Round, Mount Union vs. Centre College, Jeremy Kyanko (S).
    • 11/24/18, NCAA FCS 1st Round, East Tennessee St. vs. Jacksonville St., Rick Warne (R).
    • 11/24/18, NCAA Div. II 2nd Round, Valdosta St. vs. Bowie St., Mike Phillips (L).
    • 11/24/18, NCAA FCS 1st Round, Montana State vs. Incarnate Word, Nolan Nowak (U), Nick Brigati (H).
    • 11/24/18, NCAA Div. II 2nd Round, Hillsdale College vs. Notre Dame College, Monty Mlakar (Offical's Observer).
    • 11/24/18, NCAA Div. II 2nd Round, Slippery Rock vs. New Haven, Kyle Brown (B).
    • 11/30/18, MAC Championship, Buffalo vs. N. Illinois, Bob Stinson (B), Ron Kay (C), Stan Evans (COM).
    • 12/1/18, NCAA FCS 2nd Round, Maine vs. Jacksonville State, Bill Foltz (B).
    • 12/1/18, NCAA Div. II 3rd Round, Slippery Rock vs. Notre Dame College, Monty Mlakar (Official's Observer).
    • 12/1/18, NCAA Div. II 3rd Round, Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. Valdosta State, Kyle Brown, (B).
    • 12/1/18, NCAA Div. III Quarterfinal, Wisconsin Whitewater vs. Bethel University, Mike Brenner (R), Brent Brown (U), Todd Pcionek (H), Bruce Durnwald (L), Chuck Sroka (S). 
    • 12/1/18, B1G Championship, Ohio State vs. Northwestern, Joel Clay (S), Michael Elliott (B), Bill Alge (COM).
    • 12/15/18, Las Vegas Bowl, Fresno St. vs. Arizona St., AAC, Michael Griffith (B).
    • 12/15/18, Camelia Bowl, Georgia Southern vs. Eastern Michigan, AAC, Jim Sima (B).
    • 12/22/18, Lockheed Martin Armed Forces Bowl, Houston vs. Army, MAC, Doug Warns (B), Ken Myers (COM).
    • 12/22/18, SoFi Hawaii Bowl, Hawaii vs. Louisiana Tech, MAC, Johathan Shelton (L).
    • 12/27/18, Walk-On's Independence Bowl, Temple vs. Duke, B1G, Dennis Morris (B), Tom Riepenhoff (C).
    • 12/28/18, Valero Alamo Bowl, Iowa State vs. Washington State, B1G, Jim Shaw (U), Bill Alge (COM).
    • 12/29/18, Nova Home Loans Arizona Bowl, Arkansas State vs. Nevada, MAC, Rudy Studd (H), Steve Furjanic (RO), Don Bondy (COM).
    • 12/29/18, Belk Bowl, South Carolina vs. Virginia, B1G, Jeff Noggle (F).
    • 12/31/18, Sun Bowl, Stanford vs. Pittsburgh, SEC, Chris Garner (C).
    • 12/31/18, AutoZone Liberty Bowl, Missouri vs. Oklahoma St, B1G, Mike Pilarski (U), Jeff Szink (L), Joel Clay (S). 
    • 1/5/19  NFL-NFC Wild Card, Dallas vs. Seattle, Gary Arthur (LJ),
    • 1/7/19, NCAA CFP National Championship, B1G, Ron Tipton (L), Mike Elliott (B).
    • 1/12/19  NFL-NFC Divisional Playoff, Dallas Cowboys vs. Los Angeles Rams, Chad Adams (Assistant Replay Official).
    • 1/13/19  NFL-AFC Divisional Playoff, New England vs. L.A. Chargers, Mark Steinkerchner (LJ), Meddie Kalegi (Instant Replay Video Operator).
    • 1/20/19  NFL-NFC Championship, New Orleans vs. L.A. Rams, Bill Ellis (Assistant Replay Official), Kirt Shay (Instant Replay Booth Communicator). 
    • 1/20/19  NFL-AFC Championship, Kansas City vs. New England, Dana McKenzie (DJ).
    • 1/26/19  The Reese's Senior Bowl (North-South Game), Terry Killens (U).
    • 2/3/19  NFL Super Bowl LIII, Los Angeles Rams vs. New England Patriots, Chad Adams (Assistant Replay Official).


  • December 29, 2017 2:52 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    The OAFO is please to announce the recipients of the Irish Krieger scholarship for 2017. The recipients are as follows:

     Student Name College/Univ Major Parent
     Jacob Bueter Wooster  Geology / Gas & Oil  Rick Bueter 
     Lauryn Davis Ohio State  Early Childhood Education  Wes Davis 
    Aston Horsley  Macalester  Hispance / Education Studies  Wayne Horsley 
    Arabella McDonald  Bowling Green  Asian Studies  Bob McDonald 
    Jason Myers  Oklahoma  Meteorology  Scott Myers 
    Cole Sassaman  Toledo  Mechanical Engineering  Mike Sassaman 
    Brigette Shaw  Cincinnati  Communication Sciences & Disorders  Jim Shaw III 

  • November 20, 2017 2:46 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Congratulations to the following OAFO members for post season assignments.

    • 11/18/17, NCAA Div.III 1stRound, Washington & Jefferson vs. Johns Hopkins, Kevin Jackson (U), Jeff Csank (H), Anthony Tarone (B).
    • 11/18/17, NCAA Div.II 1stRound, Indianapolis vs. Harding, Mark Valentine (U), Brett Carpenter (L), Chuck Sroka (F), Nick Gerogosian (B), Tony Moldovan (A).
    • 11/18/17, NCAA Div.II 1stRound, Ashland vs. NW Missouri, Monty Mlakar (Observer)
    • 11/18/17, NCAA Div.II 1stRound, Assumption College vs. California (PA), Kyle Brown (B).
    • 11/18/17, NCAA Div.III 1stRound, Illinois Wesleyan vs. Case Western Reserve, Stan Kielar (S).
    • 11/18/17, NCAA Div.III 1stRound, Wittenberg vs. Frostburg State, Kevin Pierce (R), Mark Widman (U),  Marcus Allen (H), Brian Feeney (L), Dan Kozma (S), Wes Davis (F).
    • 11/25/17, NCAA Div.I FCS 1stRound, Elon University vs. Furman, John Rice (H).
    • 11/25/17, NCAA Div.I FCS 1stRound, Central Connecticut State vs. New Hampshire, Ken Myers (Replay). 
    • 11/25/17, NCAA Div.II 2ndRound, Assumption College vs. Findlay, Kyle Brown (B).
    • 11/25/17, NCAA Div.II 2ndRound, Ashland vs. Harding, Monty Mlakar (Observer). 
    • 12/02/17, NCAA Div.I FCS 2ndRound, Wofford vs. Elon/Furman winner, Nick Brigati (H), Jim Rogers (S).
    • 12/02/17, B1G Championship, Wisconsin vs. Ohio State, Jim Shaw III (U).  
    • 12/02/17, NCAA Div.II Quarterfinals, Ferris State vs. Harding, Mark Valentine (U), Brett Carpenter (L), Chuck Sroka (F), Nick Gerogosian (B), Tony Moldovan (A).
    • 12/09/17, Army vs. Navy, Michael Griffith (B).
    • 12/09/17, NCAA Div.I FCS Quarterfinals, Kennesaw State vs. Sam Houston State, Ken Myers (Rep).  
    • 12/16/17, Las Vegas Bowl, Boise State vs. Oregon, Michael Griffith (B).
    • 12/21/17, Gasparilla Bowl, Temple vs. Florida International, Doug Warns (B), Stan Evans (Comm).
    • 12/22/17, Bahamas Bowl, UAB vs. Ohio University, Jim Sima (B). 
    • 12/23/17, Armed Forces Bowl, San Diego State vs. Army, Dennis Morris (B).
    • 12/23/17, Birmingham Bowl, Texas Tech vs. University of South Florida, Bob Stinson (B), Ron Kay (C).
    • 12/27/17, Independence Bowl, Southern Mississippi vs. Florida State, Rudy Studd (H), Jonathan Shelton (L), Tom Riepenhoff (B), Steve Furjanic (Rep), Don Bondy (Comm).
    • 12/28/17, Camping World Bowl, Virginia Tech vs. Oklahoma State, Jim Shaw III (U), Ron Tipton (L), Jeff Noggle (F), Mike Elliot (B), Bill Alge (Comm), Dave Nowak (Asst. Comm).
    • 12/30/17, TaxSlayer Bowl, Louisville vs. Mississippi State, Mike Pilarski (U), Joel Clay (S).  
    •  01/06/18, NFC Wild Card, L.A. Rams vs. Atlanta Falcons, Gary Arthur (LJ).
    •  01/07/18, AFC Wild Card, Jacksonville Jaguars vs. Baltimore Ravens, Dana McKenzie (Alt).
    •  01/13/18, AFC Divisional Playoff, New England Patriots vs. Tennessee Titans, Gary Arthur (Alt).
    •  01/14/08, NFC Divisional Playoff, Minnesota Vikings vs. New Orleans Saints, Mark Steinkerchner (LJ), Paul Weidner (Replay). 
    • 02/04/18, NFL Super Bowl, New England Patriots vs. Philadelphia Eagles, Paul Weidner, (Replay).


This page and its contents are the property of the Ohio Association of Football Officials. All rights reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software